NTSB Identification: CEN09CA479
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 30, 2009 in Purcell, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA28-151, registration: N41930
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that he had practiced a simulated loss of engine power to a field near the Canadian River. After finishing the practice approach, witnesses observed the airplane flying north to south about 30 feet above the river. They observed the airplane climb and fly over the East Washington Street Bridge, which spans the river between Purcell, Oklahoma and Lexington, Oklahoma. The airplane then descended back down into the river bottom, hit power lines that crossed over the river, and then came to rest in the river about one mile south of the bridge. Portions of the horizontal stabilizer and the wing had separated from the fuselage. The pilot was seriously injured. An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to see and avoid the power lines. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months