NTSB Identification: ANC09CA075
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 29, 2009 in Buckland, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/29/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N540RT
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airline transport pilot was on a Title 14, CFR Part 91, personal cross-country flight with three passengers when the accident occurred. The pilot said during the landing roll he noticed that the right main landing gear brake did not work. He said he tried to land straight ahead, but the airplane drifted to the right side of the runway, and then ground-looped to the left. He reported that the right wing, aileron, horizontal stabilizer, and elevator were damaged during the ground-loop. He said there were no known mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. The pilot said an examination of the right brake revealed that the set-screw holding the right brake cylinder cap in place had not been properly installed, and allowed the cap to come off the cylinder, and jam the right rudder/brake pedal.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The improper installation of the right brake cylinder, which allowed a portion of the cylinder to disengage and jam the right rudder/brake pedal, resulting in a loss of directional control during landing. Contributing to the accident was an inadequate inspection of the brake system by maintenance personnel. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months