NTSB Identification: CEN09CA473
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 21, 2009 in Gardner, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2009
Aircraft: STINSON 108, registration: N192C
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the airplane lost engine power shortly after takeoff at a height of approximately 300 feet above the ground. He attempted a forced landing on a mowed, grassy section of airport property. During the landing, the left main gear sank into the muddy turf and separated from the airplane. The airplane skidded for approximately 180-feet resulting in damage to the left wing tip, propeller, right landing gear, and lower longeron on the right side of the fuselage. The pilot sustained minor injuries. He reported that shortly before takeoff, he switched the fuel selector valve to the fullest tank, but that the fuel selector handle did not set properly in its detent, cutting off the flow of fuel to the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to ensure that the fuel selector valve was set properly in its detent prior to takeoff, resulting in fuel starvation. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months