NTSB Identification: WPR09CA367
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 24, 2009 in Santa Ynez, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/2009
Aircraft: Xtremeair GMBH XP-30/2002339, registration: N143WP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped experimental airplane reported that he touched down too fast during the landing. He applied brake pressure and the airplane veered to the right; he then attempted to apply corrective control inputs and the airplane swerved to the left. The airplane then departed the runway surface and collided with a ditch, sustaining substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane’s engine or flight control systems, and that this was his first flight in the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months