NTSB Identification: WPR09CA365
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 25, 2009 in Hemet, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/2009
Aircraft: AMERICAN LEGEND AIRCRAFT CO AL3, registration: N918ZZ
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated flight instructor (CFI) was providing primary flight instruction to a student pilot in a tail wheel-equipped airplane. The CFI reported that he demonstrated the first landing, and the following landings were conducted by the student pilot. On the third landing, the airplane touched down on the main tires "straight, with no bounce." During the landing roll, while the tail wheel was still off the ground, the airplane veered slightly to the left and the student pilot applied left rudder. Subsequently, the airplane veered sharply to the left and the student pilot applied full brakes. The airplane exited the runway and nosed over. The airplane's wings and rudder sustained substantial damage. The pilots reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll and excessive use of the brakes. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months