NTSB Identification: ANC09CA073
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 23, 2009 in Tok, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2009
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT BC12-D, registration: N39226
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was taking off on a Title 14, CFR Part 91 personal flight from a road, after having made a precautionary landing due to a rough running engine. He said he landed on the roadway after his engine started to run rough, and he then drained what he believed was water contaminated fuel from the airplane's fuel tanks. He said after draining the contaminated fuel and restarting the engine, the engine sounded like it was running fine, and he decided to take off from the road. During the takeoff roll he said he misjudged clearance from a parked truck, and struck it with the left wing. The pilot said other than the contaminated fuel, there were no known mechanical problems with the airplane. The airplane received substantial damage to the left wing during the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a parked truck during takeoff from a roadway, resulting in a collision with the truck. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months