NTSB Identification: DCA09WA067
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Esas Air
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 25, 2009 in Kahramanmaras City, Turkey
Aircraft: BELL 206, registration: TC-HEK
Injuries: 6 Fatal.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On March 25, 2009, an Bell 206, registration TC-HEK, crashed in mountainous terrain near Kahramanmaras City, Turkey. The pilot and five passengers onboard were fatally injured and aircraft was destroyed.

The investigation is being conducted by the Turkish Accident Investigation Board. The NTSB has assigned an Accredited Representative to assist the investigation under the provisions of ICAO Annex 13.

Index for Mar2009 | Index of months