NTSB Identification: ANC09LA072
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 22, 2009 in Iliamna, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/11/2010
Aircraft: DEHAVILLAND BEAVER DHC-2, registration: N68088
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was departing from a river, downstream, in a float-equipped airplane, on a Title 14, CFR Part 135, on demand charter flight. He said that wind conditions were calm just before starting his southerly takeoff run. Just after takeoff, as the airplane climbed to about 20 feet above the water, it stopped climbing as it neared the departure end of the site. The airplane then descended into an area of tree-covered terrain, and came to rest about 400 feet from the bank of the river. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane, and said that after the accident, he noticed occasional gusts of wind from the northwest.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing/takeoff area with an unfavorable wind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months