NTSB Identification: CEN09CA457
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 10, 2009 in Fort Worth, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 310, registration: N3106L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airline transport pilot had been holding short of the runway and was taxiing onto the runway to begin his takeoff from a standing start. As the airplane was half way through its 90 degree left turn the right main landing gear collapsed and the right wing and the right horizontal stabilizer struck the ground. There was substantial damage to the airplane. The pilot, who was the only occupant, was not injured. The FAA inspector who responded to the accident scene said the pivot pin was missing from the bellcrank on the right main landing gear side brace lock link. According to maintenance records this airplane had flown only four hours in the previous 40 months. The airplane had flown two hours in the nine days since the most recent annual inspection had been completed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pivot pin in the side brace of the right main landing gear resulting in the gear collapse during taxi for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months