NTSB Identification: WPR09CA351
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 15, 2009 in Laurel, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2009
Aircraft: COX JOHN WILEY KITFOX III, registration: N4276M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While performing a series of touch-and-go landings, the pilot inadvertently allowed the tail wheel-equipped airplane to touch down with one wing lower than the other. Almost immediately after the airplane touched the surface, it suddenly veered toward the edge of the runway. The pilot added power in an attempt to execute a go-around, but before he could get the airplane airborne, it departed the runway surface and impacted the adjacent terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an attempted go-around from a landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months