NTSB Identification: CEN09LA442
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 14, 2009 in Boyd, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/03/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172S, registration: N2446F
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that he conducted a preflight inspection and engine run-up and noted no anomalies. He departed and climbed to 2,000 feet when the engine started running rough and popping. The engine rpms dropped from 2,200 to 2,000 without the throttle being moved. The pilot leaned the fuel mixture until the engine reached peak temperature and then enriched the mixture to -30 degrees. The engine roughness and popping increased and the rpms began to drop. The pilot then made a forced landing to a pasture. The airplane collided with several fixed objects and sustained structural damage to the airframe. Examination of the airframe, flight controls, engine assembly and accessories revealed no anomalies. The Pilot's Operating Handbook specified that in case of engine problems the mixture control should be set to "rich".
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power due to the pilot's improper leaning procedures, resulting in a forced landing and collision with a fence. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months