NTSB Identification: ANC09CA067
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 05, 2009 in Skwentna, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N4448R
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot had a hard landing during a personal flight in a float-equipped airplane under Title 14, Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. In a written report to the NTSB, the pilot stated, in part: “With the glassy water and the smoke haze I lost my depth perception and hit the water hard.” A postflight examination revealed that the airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot wrote in his report that the accident could have been prevented by using the shoreline to determine altitude during landing. He noted that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to recognize his proximity to the glassy water landing surface while flying in smoke haze, and his failure to maintain a proper descent rate during the landing approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months