NTSB Identification: CEN09CA437
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 13, 2009 in Pine River, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 172K, registration: N79908
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was attempting a full-stop landing during a solo flight. Upon touchdown, the airplane veered off the west side of the runway into a drainage ditch and flipped over. The airplane sustained wrinkling of the right wing and a bent wing spar resulting in substantial damage. The pilot was uninjured.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months