NTSB Identification: CEN09CA428
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Friday, July 10, 2009 in Reydell, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/2009
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR INC AT-502B, registration: N60023
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot took off from a private strip on an aerial application flight. While climbing away from the runway the airplane began a left turning tendency. The pilot suspected the airplane encountered a whirlwind and attempted to maintain control of the airplane. When the airplane entered a "dead air space" the airplane was approximately 5 to 10 feet above the ground. The airplane subsequently collided with terrain and came to a stop in the upright position. Substantial damage was sustained to both wings. An inspection of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector did not reveal any pre-impact anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inability to maintain control of the airplane when it unexpectedly encountered a whirlwind shortly after takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months