NTSB Identification: ANC09CA061
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 04, 2009 in Fairbanks, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2009
Aircraft: AIRBORNE EDGE 582 T, registration: N35240
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that while taxiing his recently purchased, experimental light sport weight-shift control airplane on a residential driveway, he pushed the control bar forward, and a gust of wind lifted the airplane. He said that he was not intending to fly the airplane, but due to the gusty wind conditions, he elected to fly to the nearest airport instead of returning to the driveway. In his written report to the NTSB the pilot reported that he encountered windshear while on a southwesterly approach to Runway 24, which “slammed me into the ground.” The airplane sustained substantial damage. The pilot indicated that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane, and noted in his written report that the accident could have been avoided if he had not been taxiing the airplane in gusty wind conditions, with little previous flying experience. At the time of the accident a nearby aviation weather reporting station reported winds to be 260 degrees at 14 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while on approach to land, resulting in an in-flight collision with terrain. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of experience.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months