NTSB Identification: WPR09CA335
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 05, 2009 in La Grande, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N3198D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he observed an airplane approach and land on runway 30 at the uncontrolled airport. Thereafter, he proceeded to take off on the runway. He noted that the wind was nearly dead calm, according to the windsock. The pilot further stated that upon accelerating to about 35 miles per hour, he encountered a "severe wind shear" that lifted the left wing and wheel off the ground. Despite his efforts to counteract the wind effect, he lost control of his airplane. The pilot then aborted the takeoff, and the wind continued pushing the airplane sideways. The airplane swerved off the runway, encountered soft dirt, and nosed over onto its back.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months