NTSB Identification: CEN09CA419
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 07, 2009 in Ballinger, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 182Q, registration: N7589S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During his pre-flight check, the pilot estimated that he had eight gallons of fuel on-board the airplane. He departed with the intention of obtaining fuel but by-passed two nearby airfields with fuel service in favor of an airport in the vicinity of the accident location. Prior to reaching his destination and while in cruise flight, the engine lost power due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot selected a field for a forced landing. During the approach to landing, the airplane struck a fence and a tree before coming to rest upright in the field. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the pilot was not injured. The pilot's operating handbook for the Cessna 182 states there are four gallons of usable fuel on board the aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's inadequate pre-flight planning. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months