NTSB Identification: CEN09CA420
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 23, 2009 in Greenfield, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/2009
Aircraft: AVIAT Husky, registration: N263AL
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was departing in a tailwheel-equipped airplane from Runway 25, and the winds were from 050 degrees at 3 knots. He reported that a wind gust lifted the right wing and the airplane veered off the runway. The left wing struck the ground and the airplane spun around. The wing sustained substantial damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot failed to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months