NTSB Identification: CEN09CA407
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 01, 2009 in Oshkosh, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/2009
Aircraft: Remos G-3/6000, registration: N261RA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instructor pilot reported that she preflighted the fuel quantity of the high-wing Special Light Sport Aircraft (S-LSA) by looking at the fuel quantity tube that was located between the pilots’ seats. She reported that it indicated 1/2 tank, or about 11 gallons of fuel. The pilot departed on a demonstration flight. After approximately 30 minutes of flight, the pilot was returning to the airport when the engine stopped. The engine was restarted, but stopped again about one minute later. The engine stopped and was restarted about five times. The pilot executed a forced landing to a field, and the airplane nosed over during the landing roll. Inspection of the fuel system revealed that it was empty; the engine ran when fuel was provided. The inspection of the fuel quantity tube revealed that it was “discolored,” and that there was a crease in the tube at the half-way point. The pilot reported that the crease in the tube made it appear that there was 1/2 tank of fuel. The airplane was also equipped with a fuel quantity gauge on the instrument panel which operated normally.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of total engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the instructor pilot's inadequate preflight inspection. Contributing to the accident was the creased fuel quantity tube. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months