NTSB Identification: ANC09CA059
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 27, 2009 in Kasigluk, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 170A, registration: N5490C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo student pilot reported he was landing his tailwheel equipped airplane on a gravel airstrip towards the north at the conclusion of a Title 14, CFR Part 91 local personal flight. He said he encountered a gusting crosswind from the west, and was unable to maintain directional control during the landing roll. He went off the side of the runway, and nosed over when he applied the brakes too hard. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing, vertical stabilizer, and rudder. The pilot said there were no known mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident. He also indicated that he should have received more instruction prior to the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in a crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months