NTSB Identification: DCA09WA063
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial Yemenia
Accident occurred Monday, June 29, 2009 in Moroni, Comoros
Aircraft: AIRBUS A310, registration: 7O-ADJ
Injuries: 152 Fatal,1 Serious.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On June 29, 2009, about 2251 UTC, an Airbus A310-300, 7O-ADJ, operated as Yemenia flight 626, collided with the waters of the Indian Ocean, during an approach to land at Moroni, Comoros. Of the 153 aboard, one passenger was the sole survivor and the aircraft was destroyed. The weather was reported as windy. The last departure point was Sana'a, Yemen.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months