NTSB Identification: CEN09CA387
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 24, 2009 in Oklahoma City, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N67797
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was practicing a slip when she misjudged the airplane's approach speed to the runway, landed long, and bounced. The student pilot did not attempt to abort the landing and applied braking when the airplane again touched down on the runway. The airplane subsequently went off the end of the 5,001-foot-long asphalt runway, through a fence and onto a road, which resulted in substantial damage to the engine mount beams.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months