NTSB Identification: ERA09CA363
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 31, 2009 in Destin, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N1481S
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that after he joined the downwind leg of the traffic pattern for runway 14, he flew the base leg and then turned onto final. He aligned the airplane with the runway centerline at 75 knots, with "two notches" of flaps. He reduced power just before crossing the runway threshold, and flared for landing. He then felt a loss of lift. He stated that, at the time, he was above stall speed with no stall warning indication. The airplane subsequently came down on the centerline and bounced four times, with the stall warning horn sounding after the first bounce. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed structural damage to the engine firewall. The pilot stated that he did not experience any mechanical problems with the airplane before the accident. Recorded winds at the airport about the time of the accident were from 190 degrees at 6 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2009 | Index of months