NTSB Identification: WPR09LA299
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Friday, June 19, 2009 in Saint Anthony, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/2009
Aircraft: AYRES CORPORATION S2R-600, registration: N3089K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During an aerial application run for the dispersement of agricultural chemicals, the pilot pulled up at the end of the field in order to initiate his reversal turn. Just as he did so, the airplane's engine coughed twice and then lost all power. The pilot was able to make a power-off forced landing in an adjacent field, but during the landing roll the airplane impacted a fence and the steel posts that support it. The engine received significant thermal damage from the postcrash fire and teardown inspections were unable to determine the reason for the loss of power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months