NTSB Identification: ENG06WA011
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 07, 2005 in Slieve Aughty Mountains, Co Galway, Ireland, Ireland
Aircraft: ROBINSON R44, registration: EI-DOC
Injuries: 2 Fatal,1 Serious.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On September 7, 2005, a privately owned Robinson R44 helicopter, registration number EI-DOC, was on a visual flight rule (VFR)flight returning to its base near Galway Airport (GWY),Ireland having over-nighted in New Ross, Co Wexford, Ireland when it cashed into a mountainside. The flight was tracked by Shannon Radar, maintaining a direct flight path towards Galway. As the helicopter’s transponder was set to Alpha mode, the radar did not record the its altitude. Shortly before the accident, the pilot made a routine radio communication with another helicopter at Galway airport. This was the last known communication from helicopter. The Shannon radar plot shows the helicopter maintained its track passing over the Slieve Aughty Mountains and as it approached the summit area at Cashlaunrumlahan, its speed reduced significantly. The final radar returns showed a sharp turn to the right and the signal then disappeared.

Full narrative available

Index for Sep2005 | Index of months