NTSB Identification: ANC09CA054
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, June 07, 2009 in Tyonek, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N82057
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo private pilot aborted a landing on a beach after a personal cross-country flight. During the landing, the airplane sustained substantial damage when it struck debris and impacted terrain. In a written statement the pilot said that he didn't like the feel of the terrain during the landing, and added power to abort the landing. He said that the airplane struck debris during the aborted landing. The pilot said there were no known mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident, and that the propeller and left main landing gear was damaged during the accident. He further stated that he should have looked over the landing area better prior to landing and had a better exit plan.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months