NTSB Identification: CEN09CA307
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 19, 2009 in Englewood, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: BEECH C35, registration: N1945D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the takeoff roll, the airplane's main landing gear partially retracted and the nose landing gear collapsed completely. The airplane's left wing impacted the ground, resulting in structural damage. The airplane came to rest in an upright position on the runway and the pilot and the airplane's mechanic were able to exit the airplane unassisted. Following the accident, an examination of the landing gear revealed that the mechanic had wired the landing gear squat switch incorrectly, resulting in a retraction of the landing gear once the landing strut was extended.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The collapse of the landing gear due to the mechanic's failure to properly wire the landing gear squat switch. Full narrative availableIndex for May2009 | Index of months