NTSB Identification: CEN09CA304
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 10, 2009 in San Antonio, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: DIAMOND AIRCRAFT IND INC DA 20-C1, registration: N169PA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a crosswind landing demonstration to a student pilot, the instructor pilot initiated a landing flare. When the airplane's altitude rose, the instructor pilot, "held the flare and added approximately 50-100 rpm to ease the airplane" down to the runway. The airplane then "experienced a sudden descent," and the instructor pilot attempted a go-around; however, the airplane's left wing and nose impacted the runway, causing substantial damage to the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The instructor pilot’s improper landing flare. Full narrative availableIndex for May2009 | Index of months