NTSB Identification: ENG09WA006
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Incident occurred Friday, May 01, 2009 in Guayaquil, Ecuador
Aircraft: BOEING 757-236, registration: HC-CHC
Injuries: Unavailable
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On May 1, 2009, 1315 local time, a AEROGAL Boeing 757, powered by Rolls-Royce RB211-535E4 engines experienced a compressor stall after takeoff from the Simon Bolivar International, Guayaquil Ecuador. While climbing through 700 feet, the pilot heard a noise similar to a compressor stall. The engine rotor speeds (N1 and N2) increased rapidly with a increase in exhaust gas temperature up to 949°C. The pilot executed engine failure procedure and reduced power to 1.3 EPR. Vibration was reduced significantly. Landed with no further incident about 10,000 pounds overweight.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2009 | Index of months