NTSB Identification: CEN09CA293
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 13, 2009 in Roswell, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 170B, registration: N3210A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was cleared by tower personnel and elected to land with a right quartering tailwind. During the landing roll the tailwheel-equipped airplane began to swerve to the right. The pilot attempted to arrest the swerve by applying full left rudder to no avail. The airplane departed the edge of the runway, nosed over, and came to rest in an inverted position. The vertical stabilizer and rudder sustained structural damage during the accident. There were no reported anomalies with the airplane's flight controls.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2009 | Index of months