NTSB Identification: ENG03RA010
14 CFR Public Use
Accident occurred Thursday, February 13, 2003 in Caqueta Province, Colombia
Aircraft: CESSNA 208, registration: N1116G
Injuries: 3 Minor.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On 13 February, 2003, at about 0800 central daylight time, a Cessna 208 Caravan, N1116G, operated under contract to the US State Department, crashed near Caqueta Province, Columbia after reporting an engine failure while climbing to altitude. Engine examination at the manufacturer's facility revealed that the turbine had experienced severe over temperature conditions and had partially failed.

Full narrative available

Index for Feb2003 | Index of months