NTSB Identification: CEN09LA285
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 10, 2009 in Metropolis, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: Rockwell International 112A, registration: N1348J
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane experienced a total loss of engine power about 2,100 feet above ground level while in cruise flight. The loss of engine power occurred within 10 minutes of departure. The pilot’s corrective actions were unsuccessful in reestablishing engine power and he ultimately performed a forced landing into a muddy field. During touchdown the landing gear collapsed and separated from the airplane. Before the accident flight the airplane had been serviced with 20 gallons of fuel, evenly distributed between both wing fuel tanks. After the accident the right fuel tank contained about 13 gallons of fuel. The left tank contained no fuel, but the lower inboard portion of the tank had been damaged when the left main landing gear separated from the wing. A postaccident engine examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have prevented normal engine operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for May2009 | Index of months