NTSB Identification: CEN09CA290
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 10, 2009 in Brookeland, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/03/2010
Aircraft: BOLTON RICKY D ROTORWAY E, registration: N602DB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot reported that while hovering prior to takeoff from his private property, a gust of wind blew the experimental helicopter sideways. The right skid caught the ground and the pilot then pulled on the collective, "a little too hard." The helicopter tail rotor then hit a tractor and the left skid hit the ground. The helicopter rolled coming to rest on its left side. The pilot was not injured. The winds at a local airport 15 miles to the north were reported to be from 170 degrees at 12 knots gusting to 17 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot failed to maintain control while hovering in gusty conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for May2009 | Index of months