NTSB Identification: WPR09CA238
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 10, 2009 in Globe, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N8401W
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that as he approached Runway 27 at the destination airport he became aware of the 8-knot surface wind from 180 degrees. According to the pilot, the airplane's approach from the traffic pattern was stable. When descending over the runway numbers he brought the airplane out of a wind correction crab and lowered the left wing in anticipation of touching down first on the upwind wheel. At this time, the airplane began drifting sideways away from the runway. Despite the pilot's attempts to correct the flight path, the airplane continued veering away from the runway. The pilot applied full engine power and commenced a go-around over the ground to the side of the runway. Prior to gaining altitude, the airplane collided with trees and brush near midfield, but about 360 feet south of the runway's centerline. No mechanical malfunction was experienced with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswinds during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2009 | Index of months