NTSB Identification: ERA09CA275
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 29, 2009 in Georgetown, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N3036M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The recently hired, tailwheel-endorsed commercial pilot was acting as pilot-in-command and was accompanied by the chief pilot of a banner tow company. He was practicing touch and go landings in a tailwheel airplane. During the second landing, the airplane turned to the right soon after the tailwheel contacted the runway. The pilot attempted to maintain directional control, but was unable to prevent the airplane departing the runway. The airplane ground looped, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing was bent upward. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions. The recorded wind, about the time of the accident, was oriented with the runway heading at 5 knots. The pilot reported 319 hours of total flight experience, of which 3 hours were in the tailwheel-type airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s lack of experience in the make and model airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months