NTSB Identification: WPR09LA213
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 22, 2009 in Las Vegas, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/2010
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER 269C, registration: N17YS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor reported that the helicopter's engine lost power when they were about 15 feet above the ground while making an approach to land on a pinnacle during an instructional flight. The helicopter hit the ground hard and then rolled down the hill and came to rest on its right side. During the post accident inspection, the engine was removed from the airframe and installed into a dynamometer test stand. The engine started on the first attempt and ran smooth and exhibited no abnormal indications or sounds.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power during approach for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months