NTSB Identification: CEN09CA260
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 22, 2009 in Richmond, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/28/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 210, registration: N7409E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instructional flight was practicing stop and go takeoffs and landings. On the last landing, the pilot under instruction failed to put the landing gear handle down. Power was maintained until the runway due to the wind condition so the landing gear warning horn did not sound. The instructor pilot did not see that the landing gear lights were not illuminated, and did not realize that the landing gear handle was not down until runway contact. The firewall sustained substantial damage during the gear up landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot under instruction's failure to lower the landing gear and the instructor pilot's inadequate supervision. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months