NTSB Identification: ENG07WA041
14 CFR Unknown
Incident occurred Thursday, May 24, 2007 in Broome, Australia, Australia
Aircraft: BEECH B200, registration: VH-IWO
Injuries: Unavailable
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On May 24, 2007, during cruise after departing Newman, Western Australia, the pilot of a Raytheon B200 (Beech King Air), registration number VH-IWO, transmitted as urgent message advising that an engine had failed. The pilot diverted to Broome, Western Australia where an uneventful landing was made. The airplane was destined for Fitzroy Crossing Western Australia.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months