NTSB Identification: CEN09WA248
14 CFR Unknown
Accident occurred Friday, April 10, 2009 in Steep, Hampshire, UK, United Kingdom
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N2405Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On April 10, 2009, at 1230 UTC, a Piper PA-28-181, N2405Y, registered to Southern Aircraft Consultancy, Inc., trustee, collided with trees which operating in low cloud conditions near Steep, Hampshire, United Kingdom. The airplane was destroyed. The pilot and another occupant were fatally injured. The flight departed Panshanger, United Kingdom, and was en route to Jersey, United Kingdom.

Full narrative available

Index for Apr2009 | Index of months