NTSB Identification: WPR09LA179
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 04, 2009 in Kalispell, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/19/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N6433A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane used for the skydiving operation was equipped with a foot step just above the right wheel, which the skydivers used to launch from the airplane. As the last of four skydivers stepped on the foot step, the right main landing gear fell away. The pilot reported that after he flew around for about 1 1/2 hours to burn off fuel, he intended to perform a low pass over the runway before coming around to land. The carburetor heat was turned on during the descent and, as he applied power to go around at midfield, the engine sputtered and lost partial power. The airplane was about 20 feet above ground level and he was able to maintain that altitude past the runway end before landing off the runway surface on snowy terrain. The airplane subsequently nosed over and came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage to both wings and the empennage. The carburetor heat was found in the “off” position; however, the investigation did not determine if the pilot turned off the carburetor heat or if it was pushed in by impact forces. Examination of the main landing gear revealed a fracture originating at the forward upper surface spring. The fracture surface displayed features indicative of fatigue cracking; the depth of the cracking was approximately 0.11 inches. An examination of the engine and carburetor revealed no anomalies that could account for the loss of partial power. The meteorological conditions were not conducive to carburetor icing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power during a go-around for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was a fatigue failure of the right main landing gear spring. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2009 | Index of months