NTSB Identification: ERA09CA195
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, March 05, 2009 in Cleveland, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N6089K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that as he initiated a descent at night, 10 to 12 miles northeast of the destination airport, he heard a "loud bang" and felt the airplane shake. Both he and the flight instructor agreed that the engine gauges and flight instruments indicated normal operation, and no changes to the flight characteristics were noted. The strobe lights and navigation lights were on before the "loud bang" was heard; however, they had not yet turned on the landing lights. Upon landing and further examination of the airplane, blood and feathers were observed on the right wing, and substantial damage was incurred to the main spar and leading edge of the right wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadvertent encounter with a bird in flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2009 | Index of months