NTSB Identification: CEN09LA196
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 07, 2009 in Greencastle, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: FRITZ RV3-A, registration: N933WF
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was observed descending while banking. A witness said the airplane's engine was "quiet, low RPM." The airplane lost altitude, the bank angle increased to 90 degrees, the engine revved, and the airplane impacted terrain in a nose-down attitude. The pilot reported that he had fuel pressure and engine problems. The wreckage was examined and residual fuel was found. No preimpact anomalies were detected during the examination. Wind conditions at an observation facility about 25 nautical miles from the airport were from 200 degrees at 16 knots, gusting to 23 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the emergency descent. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2009 | Index of months