NTSB Identification: ERA09CA165
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, February 09, 2009 in Clemson, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/12/2009
Aircraft: HELIO H-295, registration: N99PM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that while landing on runway 07 with the wind from 160 degrees at 5 knots gusting to 20 knots, he performed a wheel landing then lowered the tailwheel. As the tailwheel contacted the runway, the airplane yawed to the right and ground looped resulting in damage to the left wing, left aileron, and left horizontal stabilizer. The pilot did not report any mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Contributing to the accident was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2009 | Index of months