NTSB Identification: CEN09WA160
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Monday, February 02, 2009 in
Aircraft: BELL OH-58, registration: HI-855
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On February 2, 2009, about 1745 Coordinated Universal Time (UTC), a single-engine Bell helicopter, registration HI-855, impacted terrain after a loss of engine power during an aerial application flight in the southwest section of the Dominican Republic. The pilot and one additional crewmember were not injured. The helicopter was operated by Kellisa II, SA.
Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2009 | Index of months