NTSB Identification: ERA09LA151
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, February 01, 2009 in Cameron, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/28/2009
Aircraft: AERONCA 7AC, registration: N3066E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he had been flying for about 1 hour, and was at an altitude of 800 feet mean sea level, when the engine began to run rough. The pilot elected to perform a precautionary off-airport landing to a nearby cotton field. During the subsequent landing roll, the airplane nosed over and sustained substantial damage to the firewall and vertical stabilizer. Examination of the engine, which included a test run, did not reveal any preimpact malfunctions. A weather observation taken at an airport located about 30 miles southeast of the accident site, about the time of the accident, included a temperature of 16 degrees Celsius (C) and a dew point of -4 degrees C. The pilot did not use the carburetor heat control after experiencing the engine roughness; however, atmospheric conditions at the time were not conducive to the formation of carburetor ice.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2009 | Index of months