NTSB Identification: WPR09CA101
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, November 14, 2008 in Port Townsend, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/2009
Aircraft: BEECH K35, registration: N411B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot decided to make a straight-in visual-flight-rules approach to the destination airport after a flight of less than 10 minutes from his point of departure. There was departing traffic at the non-controlled destination airport and the pilot said that he became distracted while discussing that traffic with his passenger. The pilot, who said he normally makes sure that the gear is down while on downwind, did not use a checklist and failed to lower the gear prior to landing. The subsequent contact with the runway surface resulted in damage to a fuselage bulkhead.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to lower the landing gear prior to landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to use a checklist and the distraction caused by the discussion with the passenger. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2008 | Index of months