NTSB Identification: ERA09LA143
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, January 25, 2009 in Everglades City, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/12/2009
Aircraft: AERO COMMANDER 112A, registration: N1006J
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff, at approximately 15 feet above the ground, the engine lost partial power, and the airplane descended back down to the runway. The pilot tried to get airborne again; however, the airplane touched down hard, bounced, and traveled off the end of the runway into a mangrove swamp. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that no flight control anomalies were found. During a post-accident examination, fuel was supplied to the engine and the engine was started. The engine ran at 1700 rpm with no anomalies noted. However, it could not be run any higher than 1700 rpm due to a bent propeller shaft that was damaged during the accident impact.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The partial loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's attempt to continue takeoff with partial engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2009 | Index of months