NTSB Identification: WPR09CA099
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, January 24, 2009 in Bisbee, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/06/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N5117L
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the instructional flight, the student pilot initiated the takeoff roll normally. As the airplane accelerated, it began to weave back and forth until it suddenly yawed sharply to the left. The flight instructor applied back pressure to the control yoke and the airplane became airborne. As the student pilot relinquished control of the airplane, she removed her hand from the throttle and inadvertently reduced it to the idle position. The flight instructor immediately advanced the throttle to the full open position as the airplane started to descend. Subsequently, the right main landing gear struck the runway precision approach path indicator lights and impacted the ground, resulting in structural damage to the fuselage. The flight instructor and student pilot stated that there were no anomalies with the flight control system or the engine at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight and delay in remedial action. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2009 | Index of months