NTSB Identification: WPR09CA095
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 21, 2009 in El Monte, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/2009
Aircraft: Dickson Vans Aircraft RV-8, registration: N396JD
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The approach to the destination airport was uneventful and the wind condition was calm. The amateur-built airplane touched down and a small bounce ensued. As the tail began to lower, the pilot applied brakes in an attempt to slow the airplane. The tail began to swing to the right (pointing the airplane's nose to the left) and the pilot tried to correct the offset by adding right rudder. The airplane began to skid sideways, breaking off the right main landing gear, and the airplane came to rest off of the left side of the runway. The pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented if he had added more right rudder to maintain runway centerline. He additionally stated that more training and tailwheel experience would have helped prevent the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2009 | Index of months