NTSB Identification: WPR09CA094
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, January 16, 2009 in Yucca Valley, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/06/2009
Aircraft: JONES RODNEY V WITTMAN TA, registration: N90086
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the landing roll on the asphalt runway, the left rudder pedal separated and he was unable to maintain directional control. Subsequently, the airplane ground-looped and exited the right side of the runway. The fuselage and left wing were structurally damaged. The left rudder pedal was separated at its weld point. No further anomalies were noted with the flight control systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of directional control due to a weld joint failure of the left rudder pedal. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2009 | Index of months